b intheair: OUCH THAT HURTS

Wednesday, July 20, 2005

OUCH THAT HURTS

Temperature today 122.5 don't want to cheat any and make shit up. The two previous days hit 122. Steady as she goes. Beautiful blue skies over the polloute skies of Baghdad.

Well its been a couple of days since I've written, there are reasons and thats so you don't get the real me. See, I've been told that my leadership style is one of threatening and intimidation, hmmmmm, its about right. I've been in a long time, having had to babysit adults (18 yr. olds - or in this case 27 year olds who act like 16 year olds), and at times it can be trying. This is why I got out of the Marine Corps after serving 8 yrs. The majority of soldiers getting into the service don't do it for God and country (don't let anybody fool you), they do it because they have run out of options. You wonderful parents that think you raised the perfect child, you will find out that your child is a missfit among missfits. Your perfect child just won't fit in (so that makes everybody in the army or any service a missfit - Yeah, ME TOO!). The attempt is made by putting everyone in a uniform and regulations for hair to make everybody the same, it doesn't work (not all the time anyway). We still find ways to isolate the missfits among missfits. I guess everybody thought the military was different from the everyday society. WRONG! Some of the reasons (some of the excuses for joining the service are- (mine)

1) To stupid to go on to college (me, I did eventually pull my head out of my
ass and went to nursing school after 30 yrs. Even made Deans List/NO SHIT!)
2) No money to go on to collge (Good one, these are the ones making excuses
not to be here. Stating how wrong it is to be here. These worthless people
are a joy to work with).
3) Parents unable to threaten their kids to get a life. Unable deal with (me)
even when you threaten to beat'em within inch of their life. (I was beaten
daily and would never do this to my kids but these are facts). Its always
easier to beat kids because you don't have time to justify or give logical
explanations for the ways of life.

There are all kinds of reasons and too many to state. All these honorable soldiers will probalbly be upset but if the truth hurts so be it. Thats why its so unbeleivealbe the outpouring of care packages for missfits, its great. People (wanna' be soldiers) and soldiers will protest (intimidatation stlyle) to this but than they will go to boot camp to be threatened and intimidated and that's reality. Thats why the military makes rules such as no alcohol or no this or that. If people were to state and do what they (protect missfits among missfits) wanted i.e. alcohol, where peoples inhibitions and their guards were let down, you can only imagine what would happen. Threatening and disiplining is what the miltary is about (missfits would retaliate), rules to protect soldiers and wanna' be soldiers. Fratracide does happen and there have been several instantances that have occurred here. Fratracide, if you don't know what it is, means killing your fellow soldier (NICE! REALITY CHECK) If you think you can stand on the pulpit and thump the bible or throw out incantations and get the same results your pretty naive (If you don't know what that means), your STUPID or just damn ignorant. This is also evident with insurgents taking family members and holding them hostage til their loved ones blow the hell out of innocent Iraqi's. I guess their running out of sacrifial lambs.

Now after all that, I'm going to tell you that I made a call home after 5 days, yes 5 days. My God! you would have thought the world was coming to an end. Now mind you, were talking 5 days which would give you the impression that I call home more frequently and that I do (almost daily). If I were to die they'd probally get word in a day or two, so obviously I'm alive. I have to laugh because when I made trips overseas 20 yrs ago, there was no such thing as email or phones for that matter (affordable). Yeah and if you think mail was faster 20 yrs ago your wrong, thats what has made this vacation here so much more fun(lol). It has made things a lot better or at least bearable. I couldn't imagine what things would have been like without communication because I'm not a big writer, meaning that my wonderful wife would have dumped me by now. Latest news, MILITARY DIVORCE RATES UP 80%, yeah reality speaks so keep sending care-packages because thats where the love comes from (thats reality). Well the only reason I bring this up is because I wanted to let you know I have a sentimental side too. When I called home my daughter was crying for me (2 yr old), yeah for me, I stated before I didn't even think she knew who I was. My wife didn't even have to lie because my daughter said it on the phone. Its hard to beleive shes talking and actually crying for me. It actually choked me up so I guess I must be a little sentimental, how about that Erik. Well a week or two and I should be home on R&R if I last that long. I guess thats not funny, its wierd you always here about soldiers on their way home and counting the days down only to get wacked in the last day or two. God forbid the damn plane crashing. Well I should get going, hey, all you happy-go-lucky people, here's your sunshine for the day.

10 Comments:

Blogger heather said...

There you are - in all your positive attitude, Mr. Sunshine Glory! Can we just send this guy home right now so he can get a little noogie?? Either that or Erik needs to use more lotion! Hehehehe!

5:26 PM  
Blogger Jody said...

Keep positive, Curt. And think about all those hugs & kisses waiting at home for you!

4:43 AM  
Blogger aka_Meritt said...

Hmmm you say "threatening and intimidation" like it's a BAD thing!????

;)

1:35 PM  
Blogger Call Me Grandma said...

Reality check. That sounds like the world I live in. You sound like a real joy to live with. (Poor Erik)
I guess you ain't no phoney. You put your thoughts and feelings right out there, don't you? Stay safe and have a safe trip home.
Keep smilin!

2:44 PM  
Blogger Erik Holtan said...

Yes, Poor me!!

5:39 PM  
Blogger heather said...

Ya' know what - I'm gonna send you one of those ballscratchers I blogged about. (There's no dishwasher here in the office - so it won't gross me out too much) But the description of it includes that it is shaped like a woman's hand.... that'll make you feel loved again!

5:43 PM  
Blogger Katy said...

mmmmmmmmmmmmmmm....sunshine. You little ray.;) I used to Gm a restaurant back in Texas and it sucks feeling like a babysitter when you are supposed to be dealing with adults. I can not imagine thre frustration in life and death situations. Chin up Ray (of sunshine), you could have diarhea too.;)lol

6:53 PM  
Blogger Erik Holtan said...

PLEASE, don't get diarhea!

7:40 PM  
Blogger GUYK said...

Hi Curt, I stumbled onto your blog surfing some blog rolls. I retired from the Air Force in 1983 and from what you write the troops haven't changed much. Hell yes, every damn one of us were losers when we went in. (Of course in my day we could have waited to get drafted.) It took me years to finally figure that if my troops were not bitchin' they were not happy. And I know what you mean about being criticised for management style. I kept a copy of an APR that stated that although I was gregarious I was at times truculent with subordinates. What it meant was I demanded top performance and would take any less. Keep hanging in man and don't let the bastards get you down. GuyK MSgt USAF Ret.

5:08 AM  
Blogger GUYK said...

damn I need to learn to edit. Should have been I demanded top performance and would not accept any less. Comes with old age and lack of attention to detail.

5:09 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home